Accepted scientific name:
Sphyraena afra Peters, 1844 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sphyraena afra Peters, 1844
Synonyms:
Sphyraena dubia (non Bleeker, 1863) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sphyraena dubia (non Bleeker, 1863)
Sphyraena guachancho (non Cuvier, 1829) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sphyraena guachancho (non Cuvier, 1829)
Sphyraena hupferi Fischer, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphyraena hupferi Fischer, 1885
Sphyraena jello (non Cuvier, 1829) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sphyraena jello (non Cuvier, 1829)
Sphyraena piscatorum Cadenat, 1964 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphyraena piscatorum Cadenat, 1964
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Akpa Adioukrou Cote d'Ivoire Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guinese-barrakuda Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guinese-barrakuda Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akpa Aizi Cote d'Ivoire Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guinea-barracuda Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guinean barracuda English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guinean barracuda English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guinean barracuda English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lizi Ewe Togo Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lizi Fon GBE Benin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bécune guinéenne French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brochet French Togo Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guinea-barrakuda German Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
横纹魣 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
橫紋魣 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barakuda gwinejska Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbudo Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barracuda-da-Guiné Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Becuda Portuguese GuineaBissau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bicuda-da-Guiné Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Espetón de Guinea Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Sphyraenidae
Genus Sphyraena
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Mauritania (Ref. 5377) to Namibia.
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 13-Feb-1997
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5030
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2166b74a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010