Accepted scientific name:
Sebastes fasciatus Storer, 1854 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sebastes fasciatus Storer, 1854
Synonyms:
Sebastes faciatus Storer, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastes faciatus Storer, 1854
Sebastes viviparus (non Kroyer, 1845) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sebastes viviparus (non Kroyer, 1845)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Amerikansk rødfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acadian redfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acadian redfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean perch English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sébaste rose French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vínlandskarfi Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
条纹平鲉 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
條紋平鮋 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chancharro Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akadisk kungsfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family Sebastidae
Genus Sebastes
Distribution: Northwest Atlantic: Gulf of St. Lawrence to shelf waters of Nova Scotia in Canada. Northeast Atlantic: off Iceland and western Greenland (Ref. 4570).
Additional data: Author year from Eschmeyer 2007 (Ref. 58462).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 29-Aug-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3969
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2161df72-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010