Accepted scientific name:
Pseudotropheus fuscoides Fryer, 1956 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudotropheus fuscoides Fryer, 1956
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hämymalawinahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
紡錘擬麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
纺锤拟丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Nyanja Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Tonga Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Pseudotropheus
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in Nkata Bay and Lion's Cove.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S. O., Data last modified by FishBase 23-Mar-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2366
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2161481e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010