Accepted scientific name:
Pseudotropheus fainzilberi Staeck, 1976 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudotropheus fainzilberi Staeck, 1976
Synonyms:
Maylandia fainzilberi (Staeck, 1976) (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
費氏擬麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
费氏拟丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Nyanja Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Tonga Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Pseudotropheus
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S. O., Data last modified by FishBase 23-Mar-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2364
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:216143b4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010