Accepted scientific name:
Pseudotropheus elongatus Fryer, 1956 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudotropheus elongatus Fryer, 1956
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Elongate mbuna English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Elongate mbuna English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Torpedomalawinahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schmalbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
長體擬麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
长体拟丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Nyanja Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Tonga Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Pseudotropheus
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in Nkata Bay and Mbamba Bay.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S. O., Data last modified by FishBase 23-Mar-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2363
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21614198-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010