Accepted scientific name:
Pseudotropheus cyaneus Stauffer, 1988 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudotropheus cyaneus Stauffer, 1988
Synonyms:
Pseudotropheus elongatus (non Fryer, 1956) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pseudotropheus elongatus (non Fryer, 1956)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cyan hap English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pseudotropheus chinyamwezi English Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
青拟丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
青擬麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Nyanja Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Tonga Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Pseudotropheus
Distribution: Africa: Probably endemic to Chinyamwezi Island.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S. O., Data last modified by FishBase 23-Mar-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2361
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21613f7c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010