Accepted scientific name:
Pseudorhombus natalensis Gilchrist, 1904 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus natalensis Gilchrist, 1904
Synonyms:
Pseudorhombus arsius (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus arsius (non Hamilton, 1822)
Pseudorhombus russelli (non Gray, 1834) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus russelli (non Gray, 1834)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kleintand-botvis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Natal flounder English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smalltooth flounder English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rite du Natal French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
納塔爾斑鮃 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
纳塔尔斑鲆 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado de Natal Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Pleuronectiformes
Family Paralichthyidae
Genus Pseudorhombus
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: known only from Natal, South Africa and southwest India, but probably more widely distributed.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Amaoka, K., Data last modified by FishBase 25-Oct-1995
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1376
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4060f0e4-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010