Accepted scientific name:
Pseudorhombus elevatus Ogilby, 1912 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus elevatus Ogilby, 1912
Synonyms:
Pseudorhombus affinis Weber, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus affinis Weber, 1913
Pseudorhombus arsius (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus arsius (non Hamilton, 1822)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Geringde botvis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khubz Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deep flounder English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deep flounder English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deep-bodied flounder English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deep-bodied flounder English Papua N Guin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flatfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringed flounder English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rite targeur French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebelah Malay Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
皇帝魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
皇帝鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
高体斑鲆 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
高體斑鮃 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
高體斑鮃 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kafshak-e-por-lakkeh Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Areeiro obeso Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado choncho Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Pleuronectiformes
Family Paralichthyidae
Genus Pseudorhombus
Distribution: Indian Ocean: throughout the region including the Red Sea and Persian Gulf; south to Algoa Bay in South Africa (Ref. 4417). Western Pacific: Taiwan southward to New Guinea and extending to the northeastern coast of Australia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Amaoka, K., Data last modified by FishBase 25-Oct-1995
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1333
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:216135ea-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010