Accepted scientific name:
Poecilia mexicana Steindachner, 1863 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Poecilia mexicana Steindachner, 1863
Synonyms:
Mollienisia sphenops (non Valenciennes, 1846) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Mollienisia sphenops (non Valenciennes, 1846)
Poecilia cuneata Garman, 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia cuneata Garman, 1895
Poecilia limantouri Jordan & Snyder, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia limantouri Jordan & Snyder, 1899
Poecilia mexicana mexicana Steindachner, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia mexicana mexicana Steindachner, 1863
Poecilia sphenops (non Valenciennes, 1846) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Poecilia sphenops (non Valenciennes, 1846)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hulemolly Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mexikansk molly Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic molly English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orangefin molly English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfin molly English Belize Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfin molly English Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfin molly English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfin molly English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meksikonmolli Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Höhlenmolly German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mexikomolly German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
短鰭花鮰(短帆鮰) Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
短鳍花鮰(短帆鮰) Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fo-vai Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Olomina Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Topote del Atlántico Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cyprinodontiformes
Family Poeciliidae
Genus Poecilia
Distribution: North and Central America: Rio San Juan, Mexico to Guatemala. At least one country reports adverse ecological impact after introduction.
Additional data: Also Ref. 26855.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 23-Jun-1998
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3227
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21610548-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010