Accepted scientific name:
Oligoplites refulgens Gilbert & Starks, 1904 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oligoplites refulgens Gilbert & Starks, 1904
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kortkæbet lædermakrel Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortjaw leatherjack English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortjaw leatherjack English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortjaw leatherjacket English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slender leatherjacket English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapater violine French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
閃光革鰺 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
闪光革鲹 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chaqueta de cuero Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chaqueta de cuero Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piña flaca Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina piña Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Voladora Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Voladore palometa Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zapatero chaqueta de cuero Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zapatero raspa balsa Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Carangidae
Genus Oligoplites
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Mexico to Ecuador. Also reported from Paita, Peru (Ref. 5530).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, W. F., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Jun-1995
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1946
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21607d8a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010