Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus flavolimbatus Poey, 1865 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus flavolimbatus Poey, 1865
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Grouper English Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grouper English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poey's grouper English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
White grouper English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
White grouper English Guyana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowedge Grouper English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowedge grouper English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowedge grouper English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin grouper English Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfinned grouper English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou aile jaune French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kiherihata Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
金緣石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
金缘石斑鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granik strojny Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherne Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherne-amarelo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherne-galha-amarela Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherna blanca Spanish Dominica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero aleta amarilla Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero aleta amarilla Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero aleta amarilla Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero aletamarilla Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero de aletas amarillas Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero extraviado Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Serranidae
Genus Epinephelus
Distribution: Western Atlantic: North Carolina, USA to southern Brazil, including Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P. C., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Apr-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1205
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:405b2178-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010