Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus drummondhayi Goode & Bean, 1878 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus drummondhayi Goode & Bean, 1878
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Calico grouper English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hind English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kitty Mitchell English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled hind English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled hind English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou grivelé French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
德氏石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
德氏石斑鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero pintaroja Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero pintarroja Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero pintarroja Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Serranidae
Genus Epinephelus
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Bermuda and the coast of the USA from North Carolina to the Florida Keys and in the northern and eastern Gulf of Mexico. Reports from Cuba and the Bahamas are unsubstantiated.
Additional data: Type locality: southern Florida and Pensacola, Florida.Year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P. C., Data last modified by FishBase 28-Mar-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1204
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:215c977e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010