Accepted scientific name:
Carangoides talamparoides Bleeker, 1852 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carangoides talamparoides Bleeker, 1852
Synonyms:
Caranx talamparoides (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caranx talamparoides (Bleeker, 1852)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Coastal trevally English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Imposter trevally English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Imposter trevally English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Imposter trevally English Papua N Guin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Imposter trevally English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Imposter trevally English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Imposter trevally English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Impostor trevally English Djibouti Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-tongued trevally English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitetongue trevally English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carangue cavallys French Djibouti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carangue cavallys French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ao-kagami-aji Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
甘仔魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
甘仔鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
白舌若鰺 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
白舌若鰺 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
白舌若鲹 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Talakitok Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gish-e-pahn Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurel impostor Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Kh? ta-lam Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Carangidae
Genus Carangoides
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: tropical waters.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, W. F., Data last modified by FishBase 27-Apr-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1912
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:215b3a32-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010