You selected Dissostichus amissus (Gill & Townsend, 1901). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Dissostichus eleginoides Smitt, 1898 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dissostichus eleginoides Smitt, 1898
Synonyms:
Dissostichus amissus (Gill & Townsend, 1901) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dissostichus amissus (Gill & Townsend, 1901)
Dissosticus eleginoides Smitt, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dissosticus eleginoides Smitt, 1898
Macrias amissus Gill & Townsend, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrias amissus Gill & Townsend, 1901
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sort patagonisk isfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patagonian tootfish English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patagonian toothfish English Antarctica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patagonian toothfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patagonian toothfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patagonian toothfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patagonsky klykach English Antarctica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Légine australe French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzer Seehecht German Austria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzer Seehecht German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ookuchi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鱗犬牙南極魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鳞犬牙南极鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Antar patagónski Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marlonga-negra Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patagonskiy klykach Russian Russian Fed Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patagonsky klykach Russian Former USSR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Austromerluza negra Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bacalao Spanish Chile Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bacalao de profundidad Spanish Chile Click here to show the literature
 reference
Merluza negra Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Merluza negra Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tandnoting Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Nototheniidae
Genus Dissostichus
Distribution: Southeast Pacific and Southwest Atlantic: southern Chile round the coast to Patagonia (Argentina) and the Falkland Islands. Southwest Pacific: Macquarie Island. Southern Ocean: South Georgia. Also known from sub-Antarctic islands and seamounts of the Indian sector.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 18-May-1999
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=467
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:214bedf2-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010