Accepted scientific name:
Caesio striata Rüppell, 1830 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caesio striata Rüppell, 1830
Synonyms:
Caesio striatus Rüppell, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caesio striatus Rüppell, 1830
Pterocaesio striatus (Rüppell, 1830) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterocaesio striatus (Rüppell, 1830)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Solid Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sulig mamalang Chavacano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bilason Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striated fusilier English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striated fusilier English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped fusilier English Djibouti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fusilier strié French Djibouti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fusilier strié French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solig Kagayanen Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dalagang bukid Kuyunon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅海梅鯛 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
红海梅鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fusilero estriado Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mweru Swahili Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buglawon Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dalagang bukid Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sulid Waray-waray Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Caesionidae
Genus Caesio
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea to the Arabian Sea.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jun-1993
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=921
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:214b631e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010