Accepted scientific name:
Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Synonyms:
Acanthurus brevis Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus brevis Poey, 1860
Acanthurus broussonnetii Desmarest, 1823 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus broussonnetii Desmarest, 1823
Acanthurus caeruleus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus caeruleus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Acanthurus coerulus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus coerulus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Acanthurus heliodes (Barbour, 1905) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus heliodes (Barbour, 1905)
Acanthurus nigricans (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus nigricans (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Acanthurus violaceus Castelnau, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus violaceus Castelnau, 1855
Acronurus caeruleatus Poey, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acronurus caeruleatus Poey, 1875
Hepatus caeruleus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hepatus caeruleus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Hepatus pawnee Breder, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hepatus pawnee Breder, 1927
Teuthis coeruleus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teuthis coeruleus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Teuthis helioides Barbour, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teuthis helioides Barbour, 1905
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Siwizye Creole, French Dominica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sous-gé Creole, French Haiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blå kirurgfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue barber English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue doctor English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue doctorfish English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue doctorfish English Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue Tang English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue tang English Dominica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue tang English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue tang English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue tang English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue tang surgeonfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blur tang English Saint Lucia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow barber English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow doctorfish English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chirurgien bayolle French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chirurgien bleu French Haiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blauer Doktorfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
蓝刺尾鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
藍刺尾魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃刺尾魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄刺尾鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kleinfeshi blou Papiamento NethAntilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pokolec turkusowy Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acara-úna Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acaraúna-azul Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acaraúna-preta Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbeiro Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbeiro-azul Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-cirurgião Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-doutor Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
хирург синий Russian Russian Fed Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbero Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbero azul Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirujano Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirujano Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirujano azul Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doctor Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Médico Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Médico Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Navajero Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Navajón Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Navajón azul Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sangrador azul Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Acanthuridae
Genus Acanthurus
Distribution: Western Atlantic: New York, USA and Bermuda to the Gulf of Mexico and Brazil. Eastern Atlantic: Ascension Island (Ref. 7345).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Randall, J. E., Data last modified by FishBase 09-Jan-1998
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=944
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4053cc0f-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010