Accepted scientific name:
Cetichthys indagator (Rofen, 1959) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cetichthys indagator (Rofen, 1959)
Synonyms:
Cetomimus indagator Rofen, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetomimus indagator Rofen, 1959
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Walfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
深水仿鲸鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
深水倣鯨魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cetomimiformes
Family Cetomimidae
Genus Cetichthys
Distribution: Atlantic, Indian and Pacific: three specimens collected between 30°-40°S, one in each ocean. A fourth specimen collected in the Northwest Pacific.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Paxton, J., Data last modified by FishBase 13-Dec-1995
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15188
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:214ace18-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010