You selected Macrurus bucephalus Garman, 1899. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coryphaenoides bucephalus (Garman, 1899) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides bucephalus (Garman, 1899)
Synonyms:
Macrurus bucephalus Garman, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus bucephalus Garman, 1899
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Narrowsnout grenadier English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grenadier à museau étroit French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
牛首突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
牛首突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granadero de hocico angosto Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Coryphaenoides
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Panama to Peru, including Cocos, Malpelo and the Galapagos Islands.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T., Data last modified by FishBase 17-Jun-1998
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13882
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21493a80-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010