You selected Macrurus boops Garman, 1899. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coryphaenoides boops (Garman, 1899) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides boops (Garman, 1899)
Synonyms:
Macrurus boops Garman, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus boops Garman, 1899
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Shortsnout grenadier English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grenadier à nez court French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
牛目突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
牛目突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granadero trompacorta Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Coryphaenoides
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Ecuador and Peru, including the Galapagos Islands (Ref. 42942).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T., Data last modified by FishBase 17-Jun-1998
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13881
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2149386e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010