Accepted scientific name:
Pseudorhombus oligodon (Bleeker, 1854) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus oligodon (Bleeker, 1854)
Synonyms:
Pseudorhombus arsius (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus arsius (non Hamilton, 1822)
Pseudorhombus cinnamoneus (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus cinnamoneus (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Rhombus oligodon Bleeker, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhombus oligodon Bleeker, 1854
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Roughscale flounder English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
NanyƓgarei Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
少牙斑鮃 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
少牙斑鮃 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
少牙斑鲆 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dapa Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dapang bilog Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Darapang bilog Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Pleuronectiformes
Family Paralichthyidae
Genus Pseudorhombus
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: southern Japan to the South China Sea.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Amaoka, K., Data last modified by FishBase 25-Oct-1995
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13071
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21474ae0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010