Accepted scientific name:
Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814)
Synonyms:
Gobius affinis Eichwald, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius affinis Eichwald, 1831
Gobius cephalarges Pallas, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius cephalarges Pallas, 1814
Gobius chilo Pallas, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius chilo Pallas, 1814
Gobius exanthematosus Pallas, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius exanthematosus Pallas, 1814
Gobius grossholzii Steindachner, 1894 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius grossholzii Steindachner, 1894
Gobius lugens Nordmann, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius lugens Nordmann, 1840
Gobius melanio Pallas, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius melanio Pallas, 1814
Gobius melanostomus Pallas, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius melanostomus Pallas, 1814
Gobius sulcatus Eichwald, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius sulcatus Eichwald, 1831
Gobius virescens Pallas, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius virescens Pallas, 1814
Neogobius cephalarges (Pallas, 1814) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neogobius cephalarges (Pallas, 1814)
Neogobius cephalarges cephalarges (Pallas, 1814) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neogobius cephalarges cephalarges (Pallas, 1814)
Neogobius melanostomus affinis (Eichwald, 1831) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neogobius melanostomus affinis (Eichwald, 1831)
Ponticola cephalarges (Pallas, 1814) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ponticola cephalarges (Pallas, 1814)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Strogil Bulgarian Bulgaria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sortmundet kutling Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black spotted goby English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caspian round goby English Uzbekistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ginger goby English Former USSR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Round goby English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Round goby English Russian Fed Click here to show the literature
 reference
Round goby English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Round goby English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
ümarmudil Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isopäätokko Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaukasiantokko Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mustakitatokko Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobie à tache noire French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobie à taches noires French Can Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobie à taches noires French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobie arrondie French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobie rond French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kruglyak - Grundel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzmund-Grundel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzmundgrundel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Νεογωβιός μελανόστομος Greek Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neogovios melanostomos Greek Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
apalais jurasgrundulis Latvian Latvia Click here to show the literature
 reference
apvalusis grundalas Lithuanian Lithuania Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑口新鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑口新鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑口鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑口鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gavmahi-e-domguerd Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gel-ye Mahi Gerd Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Babka bycza Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
babka kragla Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Babca neagra Rumanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guvid Rumanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guvid de mare Rumanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stronghil Rumanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strunghil Rumanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
бычок-кругляк Russian Russian Fed Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bychok-kruglijack Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bychok-kruglyak Russian Russian Fed Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bychok-ryszyk Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bychok-ryzshik Russian Former USSR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chornorotyj bychok Russian Russian Fed Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobio pintato Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kocabaskaya baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kumkayasi baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Neogobius
Distribution: Europe: Sea of Azov, Black Sea and Caspian basins. Adverse ecological impact after introduction have been reported by several countries.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 22-Nov-1995
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12019
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21442c52-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010