Accepted scientific name:
Uropterygius micropterus (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Uropterygius micropterus (Bleeker, 1852)
Synonyms:
Muraena micropterus Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraena micropterus Bleeker, 1852
Uropterygius marmoratus (non Lacepède, 1803) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Uropterygius marmoratus (non Lacepède, 1803)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kortvin-rifpaling Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bakasi Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muréna maloploutvá Czech Czech Rep Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ubod Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfin snake moray English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfinned reef-eel English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tidepool snake moray English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tidepool snake moray English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hagmang Ilokano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ami-kikai-utsubo Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鰭鰭尾鯙 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鳍鳍尾鯙 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
短鰭尾鱔 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
短鳍尾鳝 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
薯鰻 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
薯鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
虎鰻 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
虎鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
錢鰻 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
钱鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Drep Marshallese Marshall Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pusi-solasulu Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malibanos Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hangit Waray-waray Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indong Waray-waray Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Anguilliformes
Family Muraenidae
Genus Uropterygius
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to Samoa, north to southern Japan, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef; Marianas in Micronesia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 11-Jul-1996
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10217
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213f001a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010