Accepted scientific name:
Microphis brachyurus aculeatus (Kaup, 1856) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Microphis brachyurus aculeatus (Kaup, 1856)
Synonyms:
Doryichthis juillerati Rochebrune, 1880 (synonym)
Doryichthys aculeatus Kaup, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Doryichthys aculeatus Kaup, 1856
Doryichthys falkensteini Reichenow, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Doryichthys falkensteini Reichenow, 1878
Doryichthys juillerati Rochebrune, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Doryichthys juillerati Rochebrune, 1880
Doryichthys lineatus (non Kaup, 1856) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Doryichthys lineatus (non Kaup, 1856)
Doryichthys macropterus Poll, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Doryichthys macropterus Poll, 1953
Microphis aculeatus (Kaup, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microphis aculeatus (Kaup, 1856)
Microphis smithii Duméril, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microphis smithii Duméril, 1870
Oostethus brachyurus aculeatus (Kaup, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oostethus brachyurus aculeatus (Kaup, 1856)
Syngnathus pulchellus (non Boulenger, 1915) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus pulchellus (non Boulenger, 1915)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Große Süßwassernadel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
刺腹囊海龍 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
刺腹囊海龙 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
史氏腹囊海龍 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
史氏腹囊海龙 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Syngnathiformes
Family Syngnathidae
Genus Microphis
Species Microphis brachyurus
Distribution: Africa: Dakar, Senegal to the vicinity of Ambrizette, Angola.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 01-Sep-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9892
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213deb58-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010