Accepted scientific name:
Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802)
Synonyms:
Actinicola percula (Lacepède, 1802) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Actinicola percula (Lacepède, 1802)
Amphiprion tunicatus Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphiprion tunicatus Cuvier, 1830
Lutjanus percula Lacepède, 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lutjanus percula Lacepède, 1802
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bantay bot-bot Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orangegul klovnfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pata Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackfinned clownfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clown anemonefish English Admiralty Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clown anemonefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clown anemonefish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clown anemonefish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clown anemonefish English Papua N Guin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clown anemonefish English Solomon Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clown anemonefish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clown anemonefish English Vanuatu Click here to show the literature
 reference
clown fish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clownfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clownfish English Papua N Guin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern clown anemonefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern clownfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange anemonefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
orange clown fish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange clownfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maumanu ni masao Gela Solomon Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clownfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Samok-samok Kagayanen Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paja-paja Makassarese Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clown fish biak Malay Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelang roay Malay Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
太平洋双锯鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
太平洋雙鋸魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
海葵双锯鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
海葵雙鋸魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amfiprion Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baro-baro Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bantay-kibot Waray-waray Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Amphiprion
Distribution: Western Pacific: Queensland and Melanesia including northern Great Barrier Reef, northern New Guinea, New Britain, Solomon Islands and Vanuatu. Not known from New Caledonia and the Fiji Islands, although Fowler (1959) recorded it from the latter area. Often confused with Amphiprion ocellaris.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Allen, G. R., Data last modified by FishBase 08-Aug-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9209
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213ca7d4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010