Accepted scientific name:
Scopelosaurus argenteus (Maul, 1954) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scopelosaurus argenteus (Maul, 1954)
Synonyms:
Notosudis argentea (Maul, 1954) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notosudis argentea (Maul, 1954)
Notosudis argenteus Maul, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notosudis argenteus Maul, 1954
Scopelosaurus smithii (non Bean, 1925) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Scopelosaurus smithii (non Bean, 1925)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Waryfish English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
銀弱蜥魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
银弱蜥鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Aulopiformes
Family Notosudidae
Genus Scopelosaurus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Off northwestern Africa, including Azores, Madeira, southern Portugal, and Bay of Biscay; more rarely in equatorial Africa. Western Atlantic: 46°N to the equator (Ref. 6689). Generally, in subtropical and warm-temperate waters of Atlantic.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Thompson, B., Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jul-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9158
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213c7016-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010