You selected Leptocephalus acuticeps Regan, 1916. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Avocettina acuticeps (Regan, 1916) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Avocettina acuticeps (Regan, 1916)
Synonyms:
Avocettina infans (non Günther, 1878) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Avocettina infans (non Günther, 1878)
Borodinula infans (non Günther, 1878) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Borodinula infans (non Günther, 1878)
Borodinula major Karmovskaya, 1977 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Borodinula major Karmovskaya, 1977
Leptocephalus acuticeps Regan, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptocephalus acuticeps Regan, 1916
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Úhorovka špicatá Czech Czech Rep Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern snipe eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖头喙吻鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖頭喙吻鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Anguilliformes
Family Nemichthyidae
Genus Avocettina
Distribution: Southern region of all oceans except the Eastern Pacific.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 22-Aug-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9105
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213c5716-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010