You selected Ahynnodontophis rosaliae Howell Rivero, 1932. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gymnothorax maderensis (Johnson, 1862) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnothorax maderensis (Johnson, 1862)
Synonyms:
Ahynnodontophis rosaliae Howell Rivero, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ahynnodontophis rosaliae Howell Rivero, 1932
Lycodontis unicolor (non Delaroche, 1809) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lycodontis unicolor (non Delaroche, 1809)
Muraena maderensis (Johnson, 1862) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraena maderensis (Johnson, 1862)
Pseudomuraena maderensis Johnson, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudomuraena maderensis Johnson, 1862
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Muréna madeirská Czech Czech Rep Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharktooth Moray English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharktooth moray English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharktooth moray English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murène de Madère French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
馬德拉裸胸鱔 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
马德拉裸胸鳝 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreão Portuguese Madeira Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreia-da-Madeira Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morena de Madeira Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morena verde Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Anguilliformes
Family Muraenidae
Genus Gymnothorax
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Madeira and Benin. Western Atlantic: Bermuda and the West Indies. North Carolina, USA (Ref. 26938).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 21-Aug-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9033
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213bf974-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010