You selected Bassogigas coheni Mayer & Nalbant, 1972. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Spectrunculus grandis (Günther, 1877) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Spectrunculus grandis (Günther, 1877)
Synonyms:
Bassogigas coheni Mayer & Nalbant, 1972 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bassogigas coheni Mayer & Nalbant, 1972
Bassogigas grandis (Günther, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bassogigas grandis (Günther, 1877)
Bythites crassus Vaillant, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bythites crassus Vaillant, 1888
Neobythites grandis (Günther, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neobythites grandis (Günther, 1877)
Sirembo grandis Günther, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sirembo grandis Günther, 1877
Spectrunculus coheni (Mayer & Nalbant, 1972) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spectrunculus coheni (Mayer & Nalbant, 1972)
Spectrunculus radcliffei Jordan & Thompson, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spectrunculus radcliffei Jordan & Thompson, 1914
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Giant cusk-eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pudgy cuskeel English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abadèche boulotte French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sokobôzu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
五線鼬鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
五线鼬鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
歪嘴五線鼬鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
歪嘴五线鼬鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congriperla gruesa Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Ophidiiformes
Family Ophidiidae
Genus Spectrunculus
Distribution: Tropical and temperate areas of all oceans (Ref. 34024). Eastern Atlantic: Scotland to Morocco including the Azores and Madeira (Ref. 6555); also off South Africa (Ref. 4103) and Namibia. Pacific Ocean.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 06-Oct-2000
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8991
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213bc1b6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010