You selected Bassogigas profundissimus (Roule, 1913). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Holcomycteronus profundissimus (Roule, 1913) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Holcomycteronus profundissimus (Roule, 1913)
Synonyms:
Bassogigas profundissimus (Roule, 1913) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bassogigas profundissimus (Roule, 1913)
Grimaldichthys profundissimus Roule, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grimaldichthys profundissimus Roule, 1913
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Grimaldis slangekvabbe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
深栖钝吻鼬鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
深棲鈍吻鼬鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Ophidiiformes
Family Ophidiidae
Genus Holcomycteronus
Distribution: Atlantic, Eastern Indian Ocean, and Northeast Pacific.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 04-Oct-2000
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8961
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213ba636-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010