Accepted scientific name:
Pseudoscaphirhynchus hermanni (Kessler, 1877) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudoscaphirhynchus hermanni (Kessler, 1877)
Synonyms:
Pseudoscaphirhynchus hermani (Severtzov, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudoscaphirhynchus hermani (Severtzov, 1877)
Scaphirhynchus hermanni Kessler, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scaphirhynchus hermanni Kessler, 1877
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lopatonos hermannuv Czech Czech Rep Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf sturgeon English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf sturgeon English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Little Amu-Darya shovelnose English Uzbekistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Little shovelnose sturgeon English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Small Amu-Dar Shovelnose Sturgeon English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikkulapiosampi Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
短尾拟铲鲟 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
短尾擬鏟鱘 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nibylopstons amu-daryjski Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Амударьинский малый лопатонос Russian Russian Fed Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Acipenseriformes
Family Acipenseridae
Genus Pseudoscaphirhynchus
Distribution: Former USSR and Asia: Endemic to the basin of Amu Dariya and Sir Dariya rivers (Ref. 35930). Considered endangered or extinct by authors (Ref. 6866). Registered in the International trade restricted (CITES II, since 1.4.98; CMS Appendix II); 1984 USSR Red Book; 1985 Turkmen SSR Red Data Book; 1996 IUCN Red List; and, 1997 CITES Lists (Ref. 35930).
Additional data: ex Severtzov.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 28-Apr-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8764
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213b0672-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010