Accepted scientific name:
Pseudoscaphirhynchus fedtschenkoi (Kessler, 1872) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudoscaphirhynchus fedtschenkoi (Kessler, 1872)
Synonyms:
Scaphirhynchus fedtschenkoi Kessler, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scaphirhynchus fedtschenkoi Kessler, 1872
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lopatonos fedcenkuv Czech Czech Rep Click here to show the literature
 reference
Syr Darya shovelnose sturgeon English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Syr Darya sturgeon English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Syr-Dar Shovelnose Sturgeon English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Syr-Darya shovelnose English Uzbekistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Syrdarjanlapiosampi Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
凯鲟 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
凱鱘 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
鍚爾河擬鏟鱘 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
钖尔河拟铲鲟 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nibylopatonos syr-daryjski Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
лопатонос сырдарьинский Russian Russian Fed Click here to show the literature
 reference
сырдарьинский лопатонос Russian Russian Fed Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Acipenseriformes
Family Acipenseridae
Genus Pseudoscaphirhynchus
Distribution: Former USSR: Endemic to Syr Darya basin of the Aral Sea (Ref. 35924). Considered endangered or extinct by authors (Ref. 6866). International trade restricted (CITES II, since 1.4.98; CMS Appendix II).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 28-Apr-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8763
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213b03ca-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010