You selected Macrurus barbiger Garman, 1899. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Nezumia liolepis (Gilbert, 1890) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nezumia liolepis (Gilbert, 1890)
Synonyms:
Lionurus barbiger (Garman, 1899) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lionurus barbiger (Garman, 1899)
Lionurus liolepis (Gilbert, 1890) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lionurus liolepis (Gilbert, 1890)
Macrurus barbiger Garman, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus barbiger Garman, 1899
Macrurus liolepis Gilbert, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus liolepis Gilbert, 1890
Ventrifossa barbiger (Garman, 1899) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ventrifossa barbiger (Garman, 1899)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Smooth grenadier English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth grenadier English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grenadier lisse French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
光鱗奈氏鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
光鳞奈氏鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granadero liso Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granadero liso Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Nezumia
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: off the Pacific coast of Baja California, Mexico and the Gulf of California.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T., Data last modified by FishBase 07-Jul-1995
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8522
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213a2568-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010