You selected Macrurus acrolepis Bean, 1884. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coryphaenoides acrolepis (Bean, 1884) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides acrolepis (Bean, 1884)
Synonyms:
Bogoslovius firmisquamis (Gill & Townsend, 1897) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bogoslovius firmisquamis (Gill & Townsend, 1897)
Coryphaenoides bona-nox Jordan & Thompson, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides bona-nox Jordan & Thompson, 1914
Coryphaenoides bonanox Jordan & Thompson, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides bonanox Jordan & Thompson, 1914
Coryphaenoides firmisquamis (Gill & Townsend, 1897) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides firmisquamis (Gill & Townsend, 1897)
Hemimacrurus acrolepis (Bean, 1884) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemimacrurus acrolepis (Bean, 1884)
Macrourus acrolepis Bean, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrourus acrolepis Bean, 1884
Macrurus acrolepis Bean, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus acrolepis Bean, 1884
Macrurus firmisquamis Gill & Townsend, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus firmisquamis Gill & Townsend, 1897
Nematonurus acrolepis (Bean, 1884) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nematonurus acrolepis (Bean, 1884)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pacifisk langhale Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific grenadier English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific grenadier English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rough-scaled grenadier English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roughscale rattail English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roughscale rattail English Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roughscale rattail English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roughscale rattail English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strong-scaled rattail English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ibara-hige Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗鱗突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗鳞突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulawnik szorstki Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Coryphaenoides
Distribution: North Pacific: northern Japan to Okhotsk and Bering seas, south along North American coasts to northern Mexico.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T., Data last modified by FishBase 24-Oct-2000
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8467
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213a0696-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010