Accepted scientific name:
Gadomus arcuatus (Goode & Bean, 1886) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gadomus arcuatus (Goode & Bean, 1886)
Synonyms:
Bathygadus arcuatus Goode & Bean, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathygadus arcuatus Goode & Bean, 1886
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Doublethread Grenadier English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doublethread grenadier English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yumi-katadara Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
双丝鼠鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙絲鼠鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Gadomus
Distribution: Central Atlantic: Western Central Atlantic: Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean, and northeastern coast of South America. Eastern Atlantic: Morocco, Canary Islands, Azores and Portugal (Ref. 3587).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T., Data last modified by FishBase 20-Jan-1998
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8434
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2139ffca-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010