Accepted scientific name:
Tripodichthys blochii (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tripodichthys blochii (Bleeker, 1852)
Synonyms:
Triacanthus biaculeatus (non Bloch, 1786) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Triacanthus biaculeatus (non Bloch, 1786)
Triacanthus blochi Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triacanthus blochi Bleeker, 1852
Triacanthus blochii Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triacanthus blochii Bleeker, 1852
Tripodichthys blochi (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tripodichthys blochi (Bleeker, 1852)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Langhalet tretornfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-tail tripodfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barat-barat Malay Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cagak langit Malay Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sokang Malay Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sonang-sonang Malay Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tunjak langit Malay Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
三足三刺魨 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
三足三刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏三刺魨 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏三刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏三足刺魨 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏三足刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sungay-sungayan Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Bò ba gai blô-chi Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solay-baguio Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Tetraodontiformes
Family Triacanthidae
Genus Tripodichthys
Distribution: Western Pacific: China, southeast Asia, Philippines and Indonesia; stray once recorded from Japan.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 14-Jun-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8413
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2139eaee-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010