Accepted scientific name:
Pseudobalistes naufragium (Jordan & Starks, 1895) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudobalistes naufragium (Jordan & Starks, 1895)
Synonyms:
Balistes naufragium Jordan & Starks, 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Balistes naufragium Jordan & Starks, 1895
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Stenaftrækkerfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blunthead triggerfish English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stone triggerfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baliste de roche French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
副鱗魨 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
副鳞鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachudo de piedra Spanish Galapagos Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cochito bota Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peje chancho con bandas Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejepuerco de piedra Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejepuerco piedra Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puerco Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puerco de piedra Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puerco mulato Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Tetraodontiformes
Family Balistidae
Genus Pseudobalistes
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Bahía de Santa Maria, Baja California, Mexico (Ref. 9276) to Chile (Ref. 9068).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Matsuura, K., Data last modified by FishBase 15-Jun-1995
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8226
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213963d0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010