You selected Narcine maculata Duméril, 1852. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Narcine timlei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Narcine timlei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Synonyms:
Narcine indica Henle, 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcine indica Henle, 1834
Narcine macrura Valenciennes, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcine macrura Valenciennes, 1852
Narcine maculata Duméril, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcine maculata Duméril, 1852
Narcine microphthalma Duméril, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcine microphthalma Duméril, 1852
Raja timlei Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja timlei Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Indisk elrokke Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indische stroomrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwartgevlekte stroomrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-spotted electric ray English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackspotted numbfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian electric ray English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Largespotted numbfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted numbfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taiwan-shibire-ei Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yaito Shibireei Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karas Malay Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kebas Malay Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari ampai Malay Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari serban Malay Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
丁氏双鳍电鳐 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
丁氏木鏟電鱝 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
丁氏木铲电鲼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
丁氏雙鰭電鰩 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度双鳍电鳐 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度木鏟電鱝 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度木铲电鲼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度雙鰭電鰩 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
电子魟 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
電子魟 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghido Sindhi Pakistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Th?t Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Torpediniformes
Family Narcinidae
Genus Narcine
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Pakistan to the Philippines.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Carvalho, M., Data last modified by FishBase 15-Sep-1999
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8206
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21394d00-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010