Accepted scientific name:
Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859)
Synonyms:
Chrysophrys australis Günther, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysophrys australis Günther, 1859
Roughleyia australis (Günther, 1859) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Roughleyia australis (Günther, 1859)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sydlig blankesten Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Australian sea bream English Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Australian seabream English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black bream English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bream English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common bream English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern black bream English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sea bream English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver bream English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surf bream English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surf bream English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surf bream English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin bream English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ôsutoraria-kichinu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
乌格 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲棘鯛 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲棘鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲黑鯛 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲黑鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
烏格 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Sparidae
Genus Acanthopagrus
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: endemic to eastern Australia, from Townsville in Queensland to the Gippsland Lakes in Victoria. Occurrence in Japan and Ryukyu Islands (Ref. 559) and Taiwan (Ref. 5193) need verification.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 25-Mar-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8109
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2138f6de-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010