Accepted scientific name:
Lagocephalus inermis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lagocephalus inermis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Synonyms:
Tetraodon inermis Temminck & Schlegel, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetraodon inermis Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gladde blaasop Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth blaasop English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth-backed blowfish English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smoothback puffer English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butete Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kana-fugu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanafugu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bebo Konkani India Click here to show the literature
 reference
민밀복 Korean Korea Rep Click here to show the literature
 reference
Min-mil-pok Korean Korea Rep Click here to show the literature
 reference
光兔头鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
光兔頭魨 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑鰓兔頭魨 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑鳃兔头鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guang tù tún Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hei sai tù tóu tún Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Badkonak-mahi-e-saf Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Tetraodontiformes
Family Tetraodontidae
Genus Lagocephalus
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Algoa Bay, South Africa to southern Japan.
Additional data: Author from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Matsuura, K., Data last modified by FishBase 25-Mar-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8068
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2138d208-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010