You selected Prionobutis koilomatodon (Bleeker, 1849). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Butis koilomatodon (Bleeker, 1849) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Butis koilomatodon (Bleeker, 1849)
Synonyms:
Butis caperatus (Cantor, 1849) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Butis caperatus (Cantor, 1849)
Eleotris caperatus Cantor, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris caperatus Cantor, 1849
Eleotris delagoensis Barnard, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris delagoensis Barnard, 1927
Eleotris koilomatodon Bleeker, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris koilomatodon Bleeker, 1849
Hypseleotris raji Herre, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypseleotris raji Herre, 1927
Prionobutis koilomatodon (Bleeker, 1849) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prionobutis koilomatodon (Bleeker, 1849)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Modder-slaper Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marblecheek sleeper English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mud sleeper English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mud sleeper English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puntang Malay Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
花錐瘠塘鱧 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
花锥瘠塘鳢 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
鋸塘鱧 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
鋸嵴塘鱧 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
锯塘鳢 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
锯嵴塘鳢 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Durmiente Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
บู่ฟันเลื่อย Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bufanlueai Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá B?ng rang cua Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Eleotridae
Genus Butis
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Delagoa Bay, Mozambique and Madagascar to China and Philippines. Eastern Atlantic: Port Harcourt (Niger delta in Nigeria) (Ref. 7391).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 28-Oct-2002
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8036
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2138a490-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010