You selected Thamnaconus modestoides erythraeensis Bauchot & Maugé, 1978. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Thamnaconus modestoides (Barnard, 1927) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Thamnaconus modestoides (Barnard, 1927)
Synonyms:
Cantherhines modestoides Barnard, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cantherhines modestoides Barnard, 1927
Navodon modestus (non Günther, 1877) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Navodon modestus (non Günther, 1877)
Thamnaconus modestoides erythraeensis Bauchot & Maugé, 1978 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thamnaconus modestoides erythraeensis Bauchot & Maugé, 1978
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Skaam vylvis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Modest filefish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Modest filefish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Modest leatherjacket English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bourse mingo French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kibirekawahagi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
拟短角单棘鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
拟绿鳍马面鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
擬短角單棘魨 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
擬綠鰭馬面魨 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Porco modesto Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachúa mingo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Tetraodontiformes
Family Monacanthidae
Genus Thamnaconus
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific and Southeast Atlantic: south to Algoa Bay, South Africa; also Japan and northwestern Australia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Hutchins, B., Data last modified by FishBase 27-Jan-2000
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7855
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2137fc7a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010