You selected Sciaena abumgaterin Forsskål, 1775. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Plectorhinchus gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Plectorhinchus gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775)
Synonyms:
Gaterin gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gaterin gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775)
Gaterin lineatus (non Linaeus) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gaterin lineatus (non Linaeus)
Plectorhynchus gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plectorhynchus gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775)
Plectorinchus gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plectorinchus gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775)
Sciaena abumgaterin Forsskål, 1775 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sciaena abumgaterin Forsskål, 1775
Sciaena gaterina Forsskål, 1775 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sciaena gaterina Forsskål, 1775
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Swartspikkel-rubberlip Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Farsh Arabic Qatar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hellaly Arabic Untd Arab Em Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khanny Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nagroor Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sobaity Arabic Saudi Arabia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yanam Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
African grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-spotted grunt English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackspotted rubberlip English Djibouti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackspotted rubberlip English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackspotted rubberlip English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diagramme moucheté French Djibouti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diagramme moucheté French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson jaune et noir French New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mwadio Kumak New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mwatjio Kumak New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
密点胡椒鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
密點胡椒鯛 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khannoo zard-balleh Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo galinha Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xabkoole-fil-fil Somali Somalia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mchone Swahili Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mikeka Swahili Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mleya Swahili Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mleya Swahili Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nyeya Swahili Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pamamba Swahili Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Haemulidae
Genus Plectorhinchus
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea south to Natal, South Africa, Mauritius, Madagascar and Comoro Islands. Reported as likely at Seychelles (Ref. 1623) but Randall and van Egmond 1994 (Ref. 10685) believe otherwise.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 08-Nov-1995
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7703
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21375eb4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010