Accepted scientific name:
Cheilopogon nigricans (Bennett, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cheilopogon nigricans (Bennett, 1840)
Synonyms:
Cypselurus nigricans (Bennett, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cypselurus nigricans (Bennett, 1840)
Cypselurus pinnatibarbatus (non Bennett) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cypselurus pinnatibarbatus (non Bennett)
Exocaetus nigricans Bennett, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Exocaetus nigricans Bennett, 1840
Exocoetus nigricans Bennett, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Exocoetus nigricans Bennett, 1840
Exocoetus spilopus (non Valenciennes, 1846) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Exocoetus spilopus (non Valenciennes, 1846)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Swartseil-vlieënde vis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tigi Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bangsi Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barongoy Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bingkih Chavacano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikansk flyvefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bangsi Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barungoy Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
African flyingfish English St Helena Click here to show the literature
 reference
African flyingfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blacksail flyingfish English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blacksail flyingfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blacksail flyingfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leaping flyingfish English Papua N Guin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Exocet africain French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
San Vicente Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Borador Ilokano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Borador Kuyunon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲燕鰩魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲燕鳐鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑背须唇飞鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑背鬚唇飛魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bingki Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Voador Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Voador africano Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malolo Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Volador africano Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bolador Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iliw Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lawin Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bangsi Waray-waray Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iliw Waray-waray Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Beloniformes
Family Exocoetidae
Genus Cheilopogon
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: in tropical waters, south to the Mascarenes, Aldabra, and Natal, South Africa (Ref. 33390) and east to Japan, the Caroline and Solomon islands. Western Atlantic: 40°N to off Rio de Janeiro in Brazil. Eastern Atlantic: Gulf of Guinea and adjacent waters.
Additional data: Probably more than one species.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Parin, N. V., Data last modified by FishBase 29-Aug-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7696
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213757b6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010