Accepted scientific name:
Pseudanthias lori (Lubbock & Randall, 1976) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudanthias lori (Lubbock & Randall, 1976)
Synonyms:
Anthias lori Lubbock & Randall, 1976 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthias lori Lubbock & Randall, 1976
Mirolabrichthys imeldae Burgess, 1977 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mirolabrichthys imeldae Burgess, 1977
Mirolabrichthys lori (Lubbock & Randall, 1976) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mirolabrichthys lori (Lubbock & Randall, 1976)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lori's anthias English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lori's anthias English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lori's anthias English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lori's anthias English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lori's basslet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lori's basslet English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akaboshi-hanagoi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
洛氏奇唇魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
洛氏奇唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
罗氏拟花鮨 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
羅氏擬花鮨 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Serranidae
Genus Pseudanthias
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Christmas Island (Ref. 30874) and Rowley Shoals in the eastern Indian Ocean to the Tuamoto Islands, north to the Philippines, south to the northern Great Barrier Reef and Loyalty Islands.
Additional data: Ref. 2334 explains the current generic name.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P. C., Data last modified by FishBase 14-Sep-1995
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7456
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2136c1f2-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010