Accepted scientific name:
Gobionotothen marionensis (Günther, 1880) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gobionotothen marionensis (Günther, 1880)
Synonyms:
Notothenia angustifrons sandwichensis Nybelin, 1947 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notothenia angustifrons sandwichensis Nybelin, 1947
Notothenia marionensis Günther, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notothenia marionensis Günther, 1880
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lobe-lip notothen English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lobe-lip notothen English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
馬里奧南極魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
馬里恩島鮈南極魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
马里奥南极鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
马里恩岛鮈南极鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Nototheniidae
Genus Gobionotothen
Distribution: Southern Ocean: South Georgia, South Sandwich Islands, Crozet and Prince Edward.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7042
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213569ce-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010