Accepted scientific name:
Gobionotothen gibberifrons (Lönnberg, 1905) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gobionotothen gibberifrons (Lönnberg, 1905)
Synonyms:
Notothenia gibberifrons Lönnberg, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notothenia gibberifrons Lönnberg, 1905
Notothenia vaillanti Regan, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notothenia vaillanti Regan, 1913
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bule-isfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Humped rockcod English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Humphead notothen English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocasse bossue French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
隆头南极鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
隆頭南極魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
鮈南极鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
鮈南極魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nototenia zólta Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nototénia-cabeça-chata Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Antarktichesky bychok Russian Former USSR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zilenaya nototenia Russian Former USSR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trama jorobada Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Nototheniidae
Genus Gobionotothen
Distribution: Southern Ocean: Scotia Arc and Heard Island. Also distributed in the South Atlantic, near the southern Shetland, southern Sandwich, southern Orkney Islands, and near South Georgia Island (Ref. 4883).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7041
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:403be270-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010