Accepted scientific name:
Gobionotothen acuta (Günther, 1880) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gobionotothen acuta (Günther, 1880)
Synonyms:
Notothenia acuta Günther, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notothenia acuta Günther, 1880
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pukkel-isfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Triangular notothen English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Triangular rockcod English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocasse triangulaire French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖吻鮈南极鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖吻鮈南極魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trama triangular Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Nototheniidae
Genus Gobionotothen
Distribution: Southern Ocean: French South Territory, Heard Islands and Kerguelen Plateau.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7040
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:403bdffb-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010