Accepted scientific name:
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Arothron kappa Bleeker, 1856 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Arothron kappa Bleeker, 1856
Cheilichthys kappa (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheilichthys kappa (Bleeker, 1852)
Chelondon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chelondon patoca (Hamilton, 1822)
Chelonodon kappa (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chelonodon kappa (Bleeker, 1852)
Leiodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leiodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822)
Tetraodon kappa Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetraodon kappa Bleeker, 1852
Tetraodon patoca Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetraodon patoca Hamilton, 1822
Tetrodon dissutidens Cantor, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetrodon dissutidens Cantor, 1849
Tetrodon patoca Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetrodon patoca Hamilton, 1822
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Anza Arabic Qatar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fugal Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Potka Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Botiti Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamburauan Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gangetic blow fish English Myanmar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gangetic pufferfish English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
marbled toado English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marbled toads English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Milk-spotted pufferfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Milk-spotted toadfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Milkspotted puffer English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Milkspotted puffer English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Milkspotted puffer English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Milkspotted toadfish English Papua N Guin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pufferfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kirjopallokala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Okinawafugu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buntal Malay Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
凹鼻魨 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
凹鼻魨 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
凹鼻鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wat Marshallese Marshall Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tungkan Other Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Badkonak-mahi-e-zeytooni Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rozdymka patoka Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Botite Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปักเป้า Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pakpao Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá nóc Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá nóc rang rùa Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langigidon Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tikong Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Tetraodontiformes
Family Tetraodontidae
Genus Chelonodon
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Admiralty Islands, New Britain and Trobiand Islands, north to China, south to northern Australia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Matsuura, K., Data last modified by FishBase 15-Sep-1997
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6610
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213435d6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010