You selected Glyphisodon palmeri Ogilby, 1918. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787)
Synonyms:
Abudefduf septemfasciatus (non Cuvier, 1830) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Abudefduf septemfasciatus (non Cuvier, 1830)
Chaetodon bengalensis Bloch, 1787 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon bengalensis Bloch, 1787
Glyphidodon affinis Günther, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glyphidodon affinis Günther, 1862
Glyphisodon palmeri Ogilby, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glyphisodon palmeri Ogilby, 1918
Labrus macrogaster Lacepède, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus macrogaster Lacepède, 1801
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Limoulang Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moong Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patang kapal Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smalbåndet sergentfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moong Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bengal sergeant English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bengal sergeant English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bengal sergeant-major English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bengal's sergeant English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Narrow-banded sergeant major English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Narrow-banded sergeant major English Papua N Guin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palmer's damsel-fish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sergeant-major English Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sergeants English Solomon Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tenjiku-suzumedai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Samok-samok Kagayanen Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
흑줄돔 Korean Korea Rep Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burang Mahl India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Betok laut Malay Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bombin Malay Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gombing Malay Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
厚壳仔 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
厚殼仔 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
孟加拉国豆娘鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
孟加拉豆娘魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
孟加拉豆娘魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ulan-ulan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kukumanali Misima-Paneati Papua N Guin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Thia ben-gan Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palata Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kapal Waray-waray Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palata Waray-waray Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Abudefduf
Distribution: Western Pacific: eastern Indian Ocean to Japan and Australia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Allen, G. R., Data last modified by FishBase 19-Aug-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6517
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2133c39e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010