Accepted scientific name:
Salarias fasciatus (Bloch, 1786) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salarias fasciatus (Bloch, 1786)
Synonyms:
Blennius fasciatus Bloch, 1786 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius fasciatus Bloch, 1786
Salarias quadripennis Cuvier, 1816 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salarias quadripennis Cuvier, 1816
Common names:
Common name Language Country
lineated blenny - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Juweel klipspringer Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tambasakan Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded blenny English Papua N Guin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded jewelled-blenny English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jeweled blenny English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jewelled blenny English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jewelled blenny English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jewelled blenny English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jewelled blenny English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jewelled blenny English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jewelled rockskipper English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
mokusiga Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yaeyamaginpo Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Digu-funna Mahl India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gali-kattu Mahl India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandian Malayalam India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Variyan-kakkadan Malayalam India Click here to show the literature
 reference
細紋唇齒鳚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
細紋鳳鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
细纹凤鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
细纹唇齿鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jibalan Marshallese Marshall Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mano'o-sofe Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Mào gà v?n Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mangluluksong bato Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Blenniidae
Genus Salarias
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to Samoa, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to the Great Barrier Reef and New Caledonia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Williams, J. T., Data last modified by FishBase 18-Feb-1997
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6058
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213249ec-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010